Achievements

Student’s Achievements 2017 - 18


1.Best Adjudicator, Bits, Goa Debating Tournament
2.Semi Final Rounds Of IIT Kharagpur's Third National Moot Court Competition
3.4th Best Mediation Team & 2nd Best Mediator At The 5th NLIU-INADR International Law School Mediation Tournament 2016
4.Runners Up In 10th Pro Bono Enviro National Moot Court Competition 2016
5.Broke As An Adjudicator, Justive V.M.Tarakunde Parliamentary Debate Conducted By ILS Pune From 7th-9th January
6.Winners , SRM School Of Law 2nd Annual Rationibus Jure Moot Court Competition 2017
7.Runners, Glc Ernakulam National Trial Advocacy Competition 2017
8.Winners, Dm Harish Memorial International Moot Court Competition 2017
9.Client Team Work Award, CPR International Mediation Competition 2017, Held At Sao Paulo Brazil
10.Adjudged As Winners Of The 3rd Gurcharan Singh Tulsi UILS National Trial Advocacy Moot Court Competition 2017
11.Best Speaker, 18th DM Harish Memorial International Moot Court Competition 2017
12.Adjudged The Winners Of The SRM School Of Law 2nd Annual Rationibus Jure Moot Court Competition 2017
13.Runners Up  Of The Government Law College, Ernakulam National Trial Advocacy Competition 2017
14.Winners Of The 7th M K Nambyar National Moot Court Competition,  2017
15.Runners Up  Of The Bangalore Institute Of Legal Studies 4th National Trial Advocacy Competition, 2017
16.Adjudged As The Winners Of The 1st TNNLS National Moot Court Competition, 2017
17.Winners Of The 10th Amity National Moot Court Competition Held In Lucknow 2017
18.Adjudged As 2nd Runners Up At The 7th Justice PN Bhagwati International Moot Court Competition 2017 Which Was Held From 24th-26th March, 2017 In Pune
19.Winners At The 2nd Alliance National Moot Court Competition, 2017
20.Adjudged As Winners Of Amity University, M.P. National Moot Court Competition,2017
21.Best Adjudicator, MIT Debating Tournament
22.Best Adjudicator, Dr. MS Ramaiah Memorial Parliamentary Tournament
23.Winners Of The 5th KIIT National Moot Court Competition 2017
24.'Winners' Of The 4th Med-Arb Competition And Negotiation Competition Of Amity National ADR Tournament, And Were Also Declared As The 'Overall Champions' Of The Amity National ADR Tournament, 2017
25.Best Adjudicator 8th NALSAR Inter- Varsity Debating Championship
26.Adjudged The 4th Best Speaker, IIT- Bombay British Parliamentary Debate Tournament
27.Winners Of Spirit Of Surana For All-Round Excellence In The Surana And Surana National  Trial Advocacy Moot Competition 2017
28.Best Adjudicator, School Of Communication Manipal University British Parliamentary Debate, Pro. Verb 2017
29.Winners of the 3rd Gurcharan Singh Tulsi UILS National Trial Advocacy Moot Court Competition 2017
30.Winners of the 18th DM Harish Memorial International Moot Court Competition 2017
31.Runners Up for  the 1st JLU National Moot Court 2017
32.Winners of the SRM School of Law 2nd Annual Rationibus Jure Moot Court Competition 2017
33.Runners Up  of the Government Law College, Ernakulam National Trial Advocacy Competition 2017
34.Winners of the 7th M K Nambyar National Moot Court Competition,  2017
35.Runners Up  of the Bangalore Institute of Legal Studies 4th National Trial Advocacy Competition, 2017
36.winners of the 1st TNNLS National Moot Court Competition, 2017
37.Runners Up at the 7th Justice PN Bhagwati International Moot Court Competition 2017
38.Winners at the 2nd Alliance National Moot Court Competition, 2017
39.Best Adjudicator at PES Debating Tournament
40.Winners of Amity University, M.P. National Moot Court Competition,2017
41.Best Adjudicator at RVCE Debating Tournament
42.'winners' of the 4th Med-Arb Competition and Negotiation Competition of Amity National ADR Tournament
43.Winners of Professor V.S. Mani Memorial International Law Moot Court Competition, 2017
44.Best Adjudicator of IIT- Bombay British Parliamentary Debate Tournament
45.Winners of the Judgment Writing Competition in the 8th SVKM Praveen Gandhi College of Law National Trial Advocacy Competition 2017

 

Student’s Achievements 2015 - 16

Sl No.

Student Achievers

Event

Award

  1.  

Vikhyat Oberoi, Bhagirath Ashiya, Abhishek Patil MedhaGhatge

'The National Law School Arbitration Moot', NLSIU Bangalore

Best Memorial Award

  1.  

Pallavi Daryani

Sushmita R

All India Moot Court Competition hosted by Institute of Company Secretaries of India

Winners, Best Speaker and awarded Second Best Corporate Lawyer.

  1.  

Prashanth Nadaraj, Gaurav Ramakrishna, Anwesha Dutta

Surana and Surana International Technology IP Moot

3rd Best team, Spirit of Surana Award

  1.  

Mahamaya Chatterjee, Abhishek Murthy, Aswin Kumar, Darshana Gupta

11th Surana Trial Advocacy Moot Court Competition, NUALS, Kochi

4th Best Memorial award, best speaker and 3rd Best Advocate Award

  1.  

Bhagirath, Sangeetha

Vikhyat Oberoi 

GNLU Securities Law Moot Court Competition.

Winners

  1.  

Devesh Saxena

Sheetal S

3rd annual Adv. B. P. Apte Memorial Mock Trial and Judgment Writing Competition

Winners

  1.  

Vineetha Stephen, 

Tanvi Pillai, Megha Nambiar

School of Law, Sastra University's, TarkaSastra National Moot Court Competition 2015

Runners Up

  1.  

Kalrav Mehrotra

Shruthi Rao, Krutika Khare

IMS Unison University 3rd National Moot Court competition 2015

Runners Up 

Best Memorial Award.

  1.  

Shashank Atreya, Samyuktha Patil Sachin Chandrahasa

22nd M.C Chagla Memorial National Moot Court Competition 2015

Runners Up 

  1.  

Madhav Kashyap, Marsha Goveas

Spruha Kulhalli, Neeraj Sastry

Pravin Gandhi's 6th Nyayavalokan Trail Advocacy and Judgment Writing Competition

Runners Up

 

  1.  

Satyam Rathore

Krutika Khare

North Cap University's Client Counseling Competition, Gurgaon

Runners Up 

  1.  

Sonal Bhargava, Amit Maurya

Ronit Lal Sarangi

4thNLIU-INADR International Mediation Tournament, Bhopal

3rd Best Advocate Client Team, 4th Best Mediation Team,

2nd Best Mediator,

10th Best Client Counsel Pair

  1.  

Mayur Bhanuhas

National Shooting Championship

Gold Medal

  1.  

Mohit BM, Sajal Awasthi 

Mallikarjun Khare

3rd All India Law School Meet, Bhubaneswar, Orissa

Runners Up 

Best Speaker 

  1.  

Kruthika.R, Rashmi, Ramesh and Aditya Mitra

Eighth Justice Hidayatullah Memorial National Moot Court Competition, Raipur

Winners

  1.  

Aashima Panikar, Paramita Banerjee, Rouble Sorkkar

4th RMLNLU- SCC Online International Media Law Moot Court Competition

Runners

Best Speaker 

  1.  

Aishwarya Todalbagi, Shashir Ramnath

AdvRamjethmalani National Client Counseling Competition, SLS, Pune

Winners

  1.  

Anirudh R S, Harshith Balakrishna

AdvRamjethmalani Legal Quiz

Winners

  1.  

Sanjana Rao, Tejas Shetty, Surya Kiran

IILS, Siliguris's SAARC Moot Court, Siliguri

Winners

  1.  

Sushmitha  Ravi, Kushal Rohira, Megha Nambiar

AdvRamjethmalani National Arbitration Moot Competition, Pune

Winners

Best Speaker 

  1.  

Akanksha Maria Paul, Aarthi S Manjari Rammohan

Alliance National Moot Court Competition

Best Memorial Award, Best Student Advocate

  1.  

Arjun Ajay, Nidhi Patil

Yasha Banthia 

2nd DhawaniManocha Memorial Moot Court Competition, Punjab

Runners Up 

  1.  

Amit Maurya, Sonal Bhargava

Vyshak PN

1st VITSOL Moot Court Competition on International Law

Winners

Best Memorial award

  1.  

Aiyshwarya Mahadev Ajay Kadkol, Parinita Kare, Andrew Chakraborty, Gaurav Majumdar, Neelapravo Dasgupta, Abhay Simha

Mount Carmel College Model United Nations Conference

Best Delegation

  1.  

Abhraham Abel, Tawonga E Dowa, Abhishek Anand, Sadhak Sharma, Rahul Thomas, Varun Sabharwal, Gaurav Majumdar, Sarthak Roy, Neelapravo Dasgupta and Ajay Kadkol

CUFEMUN

Best Delegation

  1.  

SLCU Sports Team

SPIRITUS at NLSIU, Bengaluru

Runners up

  1.  

SLCU Sports Team

INVICTA, NUJS Sports Fest, Kolkata

Overall Champions

  1.  

Aroop Das, Devesh Saxena, Sheetal S

NLIU’s Justice R K Tankha Memorial International Moot Court Competition

Best Memorial Award

  1.  

Rachit Francis, Himanshi Thakur, Keerthana

Amity International Moot Court

Runners Up

  1.  

Niranjan Bhat, Kunal Naik, Adit Shah

1st Annual Rationibus Jure National Moot court Competition

Runner Up, Second Best Memorial Award

  1.  

Anurag Singh, Pavithra M, Nikita Swamy

M S Ramaiah Memorial National Moot Court Competition

Winners

  1.  

Ayush Garg, Anshuman Singh and Akash Tandon

ARMONIA Moot Court Competition 2016

 

  1.  

Niranjan Bhat, Kunal Naik and Adit Shah

1st annual Rationibus Jure National Moot Court Competition

2nd Best Memo

 

Student’s Achievements 2014 - 15

 

Name of the faculty/Student

National/ International

Name of the award/ Recognition

Faculty/Students/ Doctoral / post doctoral fellows

School of Law - Team

National

Runners Up At 2nd Mats National Moot Court Competition, 2014

Student

School of Law - Team

National

Winners At 1st K.G.Kannibaran National Moot Court Competition, 2014

Student

School of Law - Team

National

Best Memorial At 1st K.G.Kannibaran National Moot Court Competition, 2014

Student

School of Law - Team

National

Winners at Lexomnia National Moot Court Competition, 2014

Student

School of Law - Team

National

Winners at Justa Causa National Moot Court Competition, 2015

Student

School of Law - Team

National

Winners at 3rd Advocate Ramjethmalani Criminal Law Moot, 2015

Student

School of Law - Team

International

Winners 2nd Runners Up, 8th Frankfurt Investment Arbitration International Moot Court Competition, India Qualifying Rounds, 2015

Student

School of Law - Team

National

Winners at 10th Glc, Trivandrum National Moot Court Competition, 2015

Student

School of Law - Team

National

First Runners Up at 10th Balaji Law College Moot, 2015

Student

School of Law - Team

National

Best Speaker 4th Shastra National Moot Court Competition, 2015

Student

School of Law - Team

International

Runners Up at 2nd K.S.L.U International Moot, 2015        

Student

School of Law - Team

National

Winners at 8th Amity Lucknow National Moot Court Competition, 2015

Student

School of Law - Team

National

Best Speaker, 8th Amity Lucknow National Moot Court Competition, 2015

Student

School of Law - Team

National

Winners at 3rd Jus Amicus National Moot Court Competition, 2015

Semi-Finalist      And Best Appellant Memorial at 8th National Law School International Arbitration Moot 

Student

School of Law - Team

National

Winners at INVICTA

Student

School of Law - Team

National

Winners at SPIRITUS

Student

School of Law - Team National
Winners at the Pondicherry Cultural Fest
Student