Students Achievements

Archives :

 

CHRIST (DEEMED TO BE UNIVERSITY)

DEPARTMENT OF INTERNATIONAL STUDIES AND HISTORY

STUDENTS’ ACHEIVEMENTS 2018-19

 

SL/No

Name

Class-

Achievements-

Curricular/Co-Curricular and extra-Curricular

01

Aruvi Thirumeni

2EPS

MCC-Badminton Tournament-Runner Up

02

Shruti Sharma

2EPS

MCC-Badminton Tournament-Runner Up

03

Yeshwanth

2EPS

MCC-Basketball Tournament-Winner

04

Mehvish Khan Mohammad

4EPS

Selected for a two semester exchange programme in Kyungpook National University in Daegu in South Korea

05

Uddipan Misra

4EPS

Selected for a 6 weeks long fellowship at Hudson Institute and Georgetown University at Washington

06

Lakshya Raj

4EPS

He has interned with The Ministry of Home Affairs for the period of October- November 2018.

He was appointed as Aspirational District Fellow Intern (NITI Aayog, Government of India) in Chatra District, Jharkhand

07

Ronit Ranjan

4EPS

Got his debut book- ‘The Mighty Mustang: You can take a Soldier out of the Army but not the Army out of the Soldier’, published on 20th October 2018

08

Biswarupa Bhattacharjee

6 HEP

Secured First position in solo song event held on February 2018 at “Unmaad” at IIM. Bangalore.

09

Sanjana Krishnan

6EPS

Secured Third position in National Level Young Sociologist Competition 2017, research and paper presentation competition on 'Science and Society’.

 

Selected for Global Goals MUN, Bangkok.

10

Tania Martha Thomas

6EPS

Completed three years of the Social Science Talent Search Scheme under the Institute for Social and Economic Change, Bangalore, and received a scholarship for each year of undergraduate study.

11

Varshini S

6EPS

Completed the summer school program at London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE) in International Political Economy

 

Was selected as a delegate to the Harvard U.S India Initiative, 2018 at New Delhi

12

Lakshmi Karlekar

6HEP

Completed an internship at National Institute of Advanced Studies, IISEC, Bangalore from 18/04/2017 to 27/05/2017 and created an analytical presentation on global and domestic affairs / conducted survey titled Youth and Social Media’.

13

Nistha Sinha

6HEP

First place at Personality event in St. John’s Medical College Fest.

Interned at USI (New Delhi) and wrote a research paper on Indo-China issues in the Foothills of the Himalayas.

14

Annie Amartya

6HEP

Completed three years of the Social Science Talent Search Scheme under the Institute for Social and Economic Change, Bangalore, and received a scholarship for each year of undergraduate study

15

Pooja Sharma

6HEP

Represented Karnataka and Goa Directorate at the Republic Day Camp, attended the Republic day camp which was held in Delhi Cant, was part of the Senior Wing NCC Contingent that marched on RAJPATH on 26th January 2017.

 

Represented Christ University NCC as the Parade Commander and Best Cadet of Bangalore B Group republic Day Camp.

16

N Divya,

Arush Ganguly and

Mehak Sarda

6HEP

Got selected for one semester academic exchange programme as part of collaborations with Sciences Po in Paris, France

17

Priyal Doshi,

Shreya Krishnamurthy and

Kole Anand Ajit

6EPS

Got selected for one semester academic exchange programme as part of collaborations with Sciences Po in Paris, France

18

Ashutosh, Divya, Nashique, Parth and Nivedita

 

4MAIS

Won the "Risk Management Team of the Year" category  in the 2nd Edition CRO (Chief Risk Officer) National Leadership Summit and Awards 2019

19

Vishal Sengupta "

2MAIS

Honourable Mention" In FUTURE MUN, December 2018

20

Jhilik Singha and Shovan Sinha Ray

2MAIS

Presented paper on "Aadhar: A boon or a Bane" in IX National Conference, School of Law. 

21

Meghna Jaiswal and Palak Arora

2MAIS

Won best paper award “Social Media Platform-The New Age Diplomats” in National Conference at Stella Maris College

22 Anna George 5HEP Participation in Canterbury Politics Summer School 2019
23 Shruti Sonal MAIS Mira Sinha Award for best paper by Institute of Chinese Studies